Radatz v. Fed. Natl. Mtge. Assn. (Slip Opinion) ( 2016 )
[…] violating 
    12 U.S.C. § 4617
    (j)(4) by paying, for any reason, directly
    or indirectly, any amount pursuant to Ohio Code 5301.36 or
    pursuant to any judgment in connection with the pending lawsuit
    styled Radatz v. Fed. Nat’l Mortgage Ass’n, Case No. CV-03-
    507616 (Ohio Com. Pleas).
    {¶ 10} On March 13, 2013, Fannie Mae moved to dismiss for lack of
    subject matter jurisdiction. Fannie Mae argued that maintaining the class action
    would “affect” FHFA’s enforcement of the consent order in contravention of 12
    5
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    U.S.C. 4635(b), which states that “no court shall have jurisdiction to affect, by
    injunction or otherwise, the issuance or enforcement of any notice or order under
    section 4631 [cease-and-desist orders] * * * or to review, modify, suspend,
    terminate, or set aside any such notice or order.” Fannie Mae also argued that the
    consent order expressly prohibits Fannie Mae from paying any judgment in this
    matter under R.C. 5301.36(C) because 12 U.S.C. 4617(j)(4) shields Fannie Mae
    from any liability “in the nature of penalties or fines” while under FHFA’s