Radatz v. Fed. Natl. Mtge. Assn. (Slip Opinion) ( 2016 )
[…] regulation or order, the agency issues a notice of charges. 12 U.S.C. 4631(a)(1),
    (c)(1).    After a hearing or upon consent of the regulated entity, 12 U.S.C.
    4631(c)(2), FHFA issues a cease-and-desist order, which becomes final and
    effective 30 days after service or upon consent, 12 U.S.C. 4631(f).
    {¶ 5} Congress also authorized FHFA to place the two entities under its
    conservatorship “for the purpose of reorganizing, rehabilitating, or winding up the
    affairs of a regulated entity.”     12 U.S.C. 4617(a)(2).     Upon appointment as
    conservator, FHFA succeeds to “all rights, titles, powers, and privileges of the
    3
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    regulated entity,” 12 U.S.C. 4617(b)(2)(A)(i), and may take action “necessary to
    put the regulated entity in a sound and solvent condition” and “appropriate to
    * * * preserve and conserve the assets and property of the regulated entity.” 12
    U.S.C. 4617(b)(2)(D).
    FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
    Summary of R.C. 5301.36 class-action allegations
    {¶ 6} On August 7, 2003—before Congress enacted HERA—Radatz filed
    a class-action complaint in Cuyahoga County.         Radatz alleges on behalf of