Radatz v. Fed. Natl. Mtge. Assn. (Slip Opinion) ( 2016 )
[…] county recorders’ offices within 90 days after payoff. Under R.C. 5301.36(C):
    If the mortgagee fails to comply with division (B) of this
    section, the mortgagor of the unrecorded satisfaction and the
    current owner of the real property to which the mortgage pertains
    may recover, in a civil action, damages of two hundred fifty
    dollars. This division does not preclude or affect any other legal
    remedies or damages that may be available to the mortgagor.
    (Emphasis added.)
    {¶ 41} The trial court dismissed the case for lack of jurisdiction pursuant
    to 12 U.S.C. 4635(b), which states that “no court shall have jurisdiction to affect,
    by injunction or otherwise, the issuance or enforcement of any notice or order
    under section 4631 [cease-and-desist orders] * * * or to review, modify, suspend,
    terminate, or set aside any such notice or order.” The remedy the class action
    seeks is expressly covered by the Federal Housing Finance Agency’s (“FHFA”)
    consent order dated March 9, 2013:
    Pursuant to 
    12 U.S.C. § 4631
    , [Fannie Mae] and [Freddie
    Mac] (together “the Enterprises”) are hereby