Radatz v. Fed. Natl. Mtge. Assn. (Slip Opinion) ( 2016 )
[…] by the government. The court held that the “exaction of the arbitrary sum of
    $2,000” for each offense of obtaining surplus property by fraud, “without regard
    to [the property’s] value, is a provision for a penalty.” 
    Id.
    {¶ 28} Likewise, R.C. 5301.36(C) exacts an arbitrary sum of $250 for
    each offense, without any reference to the value of mortgaged property or any
    losses sustained by the borrower, for the purpose of punishing the mortgagee for
    noncompliance. As with the statute examined in Witherspoon, R.C. 5301.36(C)
    imposes a penalty on the offender and allows the injured person to recover actual
    damages. See R.C. 5301.36(C) (“This division does not preclude or affect any
    12
    January Term, 2016
    other legal remedies or damages that may be available to the mortgagor”). If a
    borrower suffers actual harm resulting from a mortgage-recording error or
    delay—for example, a cloud on title that disrupts or prevents the disposition of
    encumbered property—R.C. 5301.36(C) allows the borrower to pursue a claim for
    damages.