Radatz v. Fed. Natl. Mtge. Assn. (Slip Opinion) ( 2016 )
[…] propositions of law: (1) “Under the controlling statutory framework established
    by Congress, 12 U.S.C. 4635(b), no Ohio court has jurisdiction to review a cease-
    and-desist order issued by [FHFA] as Regulator” and (2) “[FHFA]’s Order
    determining that R.C. 5301.36 is ‘in the nature of a penalty’ under federal law is
    not inconsistent with [Rosette, 
    105 Ohio St.3d 296
    , 
    2005-Ohio-1736
    , 
    825 N.E.2d 599
    ].”
    6
    January Term, 2016
    ANALYSIS
    Subject matter jurisdiction under 12 U.S.C. 4635(b)
    {¶ 13} We begin our analysis with 12 U.S.C. 4635(b), the federal statute
    that governs judicial review of FHFA cease-and-desist orders issued under 12
    U.S.C. 4631. Subsection 4635(b) states:
    Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter and sections
    4619[1] and 4623[2] of this title, no court shall have jurisdiction to affect,
    by injunction or otherwise, the issuance or enforcement of any notice or
    order under section 4631 * * * or to review, modify, suspend, terminate,
    or set aside any such notice or order.
    {¶ 14} Subsection 4635(b) mirrors nearly identical language in 12 U.S.C.
    1818(i)(1), which governs judicial review of cease-and-desist orders issued
    against financial institutions by other federal agencies, including the Office of
    Comptroller of the Currency (“OCC”).