MONTGOMERY BLAIR SIBLEY v. ST. ALBANS SCHOOL , 2016 D.C. App. LEXIS 54 ( 2016 )
[…] Although
    PECF was originally chartered by Congress in 1893, Act of Jan. 6, 52 Cong. Ch.
    20, 
    27 Stat. 414
     (1893), the evidence of record is that it was re-incorporated in
    1998 under the District of Columbia Nonprofit Corporation Act (Act), 
    D.C. Code §§ 29-401
     et seq. (2012 Repl.).5 The Act allows for the incorporation of nonprofit
    organizations for “any lawful purpose,” 
    D.C. Code § 29-403.01
    , including
    religious organizations or organizations with religious purposes. 
    D.C. Code § 29
    -
    401.02 (4) & (32); -403.01.6 Once the articles of incorporation are filed, a business
    entity is incorporated under the Act. 
    D.C. Code § 29-402.03
     (b) (“The filing of the
    articles of incorporation . . . is conclusive proof that the incorporators satisfied all
    conditions precedent to incorporation . . . .”).       Appellees submitted Parker‟s
    affidavit, dated April 28, 2010, which attested to PECF‟s incorporation under the
    Act in 1998 and attached PECF‟s Certificate of Acceptance of the terms of the
    5
    At the time PECF incorporated under District of Columbia law, the Act