Although PECF was originally chartered by Congress in 1893, Act of Jan. 6, 52 Cong. Ch. 20,
27 Stat. 414(1893), the evidence of record is that it was re-incorporated in 1998 under the District of Columbia Nonprofit Corporation Act (Act),
D.C. Code §§ 29-401et seq. (2012 Repl.).5 The Act allows for the incorporation of nonprofit organizations for “any lawful purpose,”
D.C. Code § 29-403.01, including religious organizations or organizations with religious purposes.
D.C. Code § 29- 401.02 (4) & (32); -403.01.6 Once the articles of incorporation are filed, a business entity is incorporated under the Act.
D.C. Code § 29-402.03(b) (“The filing of the articles of incorporation . . . is conclusive proof that the incorporators satisfied all conditions precedent to incorporation . . . .”). Appellees submitted Parker‟s affidavit, dated April 28, 2010, which attested to PECF‟s incorporation under the Act in 1998 and attached PECF‟s Certificate of Acceptance of the terms of the 5 At the time PECF incorporated under District of Columbia law, the Act was codified at