Breitenbach v. Double Z Constr. Co., L.L.C. , 2016 Ohio 1272 ( 2016 )
[…] {¶28} (1) knowledge by the employer of the existence of a dangerous process,
    procedure, instrumentality or condition within its business operation; (2) knowledge by
    the employer that if the employee is subjected by his employment to such dangerous
    process, procedure, instrumentality or condition, then harm to the employee will be a
    substantial certainty; and (3) that the employer, under such circumstances, and with
    such knowledge, did act to require the employee to continue to perform the dangerous
    task. 
    Id.
    {¶29} R.C. §2745.01, which now governs employer intentional torts in Ohio, took
    effect on April 7, 2005, and provides as follows:
    (A) In an action brought against an employer by an employee * * *
    for damages resulting from an intentional tort committed by the employer
    during the course of employment, the employer shall not be liable unless
    the plaintiff proves that the employer committed the tortious act with the
    intent to injure another or with the belief that the injury was substantially
    certain to occur.
    (B) As used in this section, “substantially certain” means that an
    employer acts with deliberate intent to cause an employee to suffer an
    injury, a disease, a condition, or death.
    Licking County, Case No. 15 CA 53                                                       9
    (C) Deliberate removal by an employer of an equipment safety
    guard or deliberate misrepresentation of a toxic or hazardous substance
    creates a rebuttable presumption that the removal or misrepresentation
    was committed with intent to injure another if an injury or an occupational
    disease or condition occurs as a direct result.
    {¶30} As defined by R.C. §2745.01(B), “substantially certain” means that an
    “employer acts with deliberate intent to cause an employee to suffer an injury, a
    disease, a condition, or death.” Acting with the belief that an injury is “substantially
    certain” to occur is not analogous to wanton misconduct, nor is it “enough to show that
    the employer was merely negligent, or even reckless.” Talik v. Fed. Marine Terminals,
    Inc., 
    117 Ohio St.3d 496
    , 2008–Ohio–937,