County of Riverside v. Public Employment Relations Board , 2016 Cal. App. LEXIS 244 ( 2016 )
[…] (c)(1); Vergos v. 
    McNeal, supra
    , 146 Cal.App.4th at p. 1404.) We,
    therefore, remand the matter to the court for a determination of the amount of the award.
    IV
    Given our conclusion in part III, ante, the County may no longer be considered the
    prevailing party in this action. Accordingly, we need not decide whether the court erred
    in denying the County's motion for attorney fees under Code of Civil Procedure section
    1021.5.
    V
    Finally, the Board contends the court erred in failing to sanction the County under
    Code of Civil Procedure section 177.5 for the County's violation of the scheduling order.
    Code of Civil Procedure section 177.5 provides in part: "A judicial officer shall have the
    power to impose reasonable money sanctions, not to exceed fifteen hundred dollars
    ($1,500), notwithstanding any other provision of law, payable to the court, for any
    violation of a lawful court order by a person, done without good cause or substantial
    justification."
    15
    "The 'imposition of sanctions, monetary or otherwise, is within the discretion of
    the trial court. That discretion must be exercised in a reasonable manner with one of the
    statutorily authorized purposes in mind and must be guided by existing legal standards as