State v. Eric R. Cable , 168 N.H. 673 ( 2016 )
[…] circumstances, we cannot find that defense counsel was ineffective for failing to
    object to the admission of such evidence.
    D. Evidence that the Defendant Drove the Boat with Too Many People
    On Board
    The defendant next argues that his trial counsel was ineffective because
    he failed to object to testimony that, earlier in the day, the defendant had
    operated the boat with too many people on board. There was evidence that,
    although the boat’s capacity was seven people, earlier in the day, the defendant
    had operated it with nine people on board. See RSA 270-D:5 (2010) (making it
    unlawful to operate a vessel “while carrying passengers . . . beyond its safe
    carrying capacity, taking into consideration weather and other operating
    conditions”). The defendant argues that this evidence was irrelevant and
    prejudicial. Assuming without deciding that the defendant is correct, we are
    unable to conclude that defense counsel’s failure to object to such evidence
    amounted to constitutional error.