State v. Eric R. Cable , 168 N.H. 673 ( 2016 )
[…] as do we. In ruling on the defendant’s motion for a new trial, the trial court
    found that, at trial, it had considered and rejected defense counsel’s
    interpretation of RSA 270-D:7.
    Moreover, we are not persuaded that Dirth, in fact, misstated the law.
    Although Dirth’s testimony on direct examination might have left the jury with
    the impression that RSA 270-D:7 prohibits operating a boat while a passenger
    is sitting on the gunwales or bow, his testimony on cross-examination made
    clear that he believed that the defendant violated RSA 270:29-a, not RSA 270-
    D:7. Under RSA 270:29-a, a boat operator commits a misdemeanor when he
    operates a power boat “in a careless and negligent manner or so that the lives
    and safety of the public are endangered.”
    We are unable to conclude, on this record, that counsel’s strategic choice
    to clarify the state of the law during his cross-examination of Dirth and in oral
    argument to the trial court rather than by objecting to Dirth’s testimony on