State v. Eric R. Cable , 168 N.H. 673 ( 2016 )
[…] She estimated that both the defendant and the victim had had more
    than eight alcoholic drinks over the course of approximately three and one-half
    hours. A criminal toxicology expert estimated that, at the time of the incident,
    the defendant’s blood alcohol concentration was .133. See RSA 265-A:2, II
    (2014) (making it unlawful to operate a boat with a blood alcohol concentration
    of .08 or more).
    Further, Joshua Dirth, a marine patrol sergeant, testified that it was
    unlawful for a passenger to sit on the gunwales or bow while a motorboat is
    being operated. See RSA 270-D:7 (2010) (providing that “[n]o person shall
    operate a motorboat or ride as a passenger in a motorboat while sitting on
    either the starboard or port gunwales or the transom, and no person shall
    straddle the bow while the motorboat is in operation underway”). Dirth also
    testified that, had he observed the defendant operating the boat with the victim
    seated on the bow or gunwales, he would have stopped the boat and charged
    the defendant with misdemeanor careless and negligent operation. See RSA