Coggin v. Longview Indep Sch , 337 F.3d 459 ( 2003 )
[…] reasoned that “file” must not mean “receipt by the commissioner”
    because other provisions of the Texas Education Code explicitly use
    “receipt” language. Yet this argument is overly broad. Chapter 21
    of the Texas Education Code uses “receive” to refer to a party’s
    receipt of a document. Upon receipt, the party is given a certain
    amount of time to perform a designated action. In other words, the
    party is required to “file”, “request”,“notify”, et cetera within
    so many days after “receiving” some type of notice. See, e.g.,
    TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 21.207 (after “receiving notice of the proposed
    nonrenewal,” the teacher “shall notify the board of trustees . . .
    not later than the 15th day after the date the teacher receives the
    notice”) (emphasis added); TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 21.254(c) (“The
    commissioner shall assign a hearing examiner . . . not later than
    the 10th business day after the date on which the commissioner
    receives the request for a hearing.”) (emphasis added). Viewed
    this way, it is clear that the Code’s use of “receive” may be
    nothing more than a logical way to reference the start of a time
    period. This syntax does not, however, illuminate the meaning of
    “file” in § 21.253.