Coggin v. Longview Indep Sch , 337 F.3d 459 ( 2003 )
[…] to appeal from the decision of an administrative agency.20           Thus,
    19
    The Commissioner mailed his erroneous decision to Coggin and
    LISD on Thursday, September 2, 1999. Because of the intervening
    Labor Day on September 6, 1999 and the two days required for
    delivery of other mail in this case, Coggin could not have received
    the Commissioner’s September 2 letter until Tuesday, September 7,
    1999. Therefore, the LISD discharged Coggin only 4 business days
    after he had received the Commissioner’s September 2 letter.
    20
    Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.176 (Vernon 2000) (“A person
    initiates judicial review in a contested case by filing a petition
    not later than the 30th day after the date on which the decision
    that is the subject of complaint is final and appealable.”). A
    “contested case” means “a proceeding . . . in which the legal
    rights, duties, or privileges of a party are to be determined by a
    state agency after an opportunity for adjudicative hearing.” Id.
    § 2001.003(1). The Texas courts have construed this definition to
    8