Coggin v. Longview Indep Sch , 337 F.3d 459 ( 2003 )
[…] to the board or subcommittee.9     Within 10 days of that meeting, the
    board must announce a decision that includes findings of fact and
    conclusions of law and that may include a grant of relief.10               The
    board    may   adopt,   reject,   or       change   the   hearing   examiner’s
    conclusions of law or proposal for granting relief, and it may
    reject or change the hearing examiner’s finding of facts not
    heads the Texas Education Agency, id. §§ 7.002, 7.055.
    6
    Id. § 21.254(c).
    7
    Id. § 21.257.
    8
    Id. § 21.255(e).
    9
    Id. § 21.258.
    10
    Id. § 21.259.
    3
    supported by substantial evidence in the record.11
    Section 7.057(d) of the Texas Education Code provides that
    “[a] person aggrieved by an action of the agency or decision of the
    Commissioner may appeal to a district court in Travis County.”12
    This appeal must be made by serving the Commissioner as in a civil
    suit, and the court shall determine all issues of law and fact at
    trial.13
    II. Factual and Procedural Background
    Randall Coggin worked for the Longview Independent School