Coggin v. Longview Indep Sch , 337 F.3d 459 ( 2003 )
[…] hearing examiner under this statutory scheme, nor did it have the authority to supplement Coggin’s
    statutorily-governed hearing with its own factfinding hearing. See Davis, 34 S.W.3d at 568. Under
    Texas law, the LISD’s role in providing Coggin procedural due process was complete when it
    v. Davis, 
    34 S.W.3d 559
    , 568 (Tex. 2000) (concluding that “the Board did not have authority within
    the statutory scheme of subchapter F” to make additional findings beyond those made by the
    appointed hearing examiner); see also TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 21.251 (“[Subchapter F] applies if
    a teacher requests a hearing after receiving notice of the proposed decision to: . . . (2) terminate the
    teacher’s probationary or term contract before the end of the contract period . . . .”). Although Davis
    did not consider the due process aspects of the statutory scheme, it certainly illustrates the mandatory
    nature of the regime. The Education Code does not clearly authorize a school district to hold any