Coggin v. Longview Indep Sch , 337 F.3d 459 ( 2003 )
[…] id.
     § 21.257. But the school board retains the exclusive duty to
    “consider the recommendation and record of the hearing examiner”
    and “shall allow each party to present an oral argument” before
    rendering its decision on whether there is cause to terminate and
    whether to discharge an employee. Id. § 21.258. In reaching such
    a decision, the school board has authority to make its own
    conclusions of law, including the crucial determination of whether
    there is cause to discharge. See id. § 21.259(b) (The school board
    “may adopt, reject, or change the hearing examiner’s . . .
    conclusions of law.”). It “may reject or change a finding of fact
    made by the hearing examiner” that is not supported by “substantial
    evidence.” Id. § 21.259(c).
    13
    deciding whether to discharge the employee.31                   The purpose of this
    is self-evident.            It is to provide a “meaningful opportunity to