Wasson Interests, Ltd. v. City of Jacksonville, Texas , 59 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 524 ( 2016 )
[…] See 
    Tooke, 197 S.W.3d at 343
    . Yet, importantly, our state constitution authorizes the legislature to “define for
    all purposes those functions of a municipality that are to be considered governmental and those that
    are proprietary, including reclassifying a function’s classification assigned under prior statute or
    common law.” TEX . CONST . art. XI, § 13(a). In the tort-claims context, the legislature has exercised
    that authority by enacting the TTCA, which defines specific functions as proprietary or
    governmental. See CIV . PRAC. & REM . CODE § 101.0215. The TTCA generally defines governmental
    functions as those “that are enjoined on a municipality by law and are given it by the state as part of
    the state’s sovereignty, to be exercised by the municipality in the interest of the general public.” 
    Id. § 101.0215(a).
    It then provides a non-exhaustive list, enumerating thirty-six legislatively-defined
    governmental functions. 
    Id. Proprietary functions,
    on the other hand, are generally defined by the
    17
    TTCA as “those functions that a municipality may, in its discretion, perform in the interest of the
    inhabitants of the municipality, including but not limited to [three specific functions].” 
    Id. § 101.0215(b).
    Such democratic enactments—representing the will of the people—fatally undercut the city’s
    argument that workability concerns should discourage us from applying the dichotomy in the
    contract-claims context.