Wasson Interests, Ltd. v. City of Jacksonville, Texas , 59 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 524 ( 2016 )
[…] proprietary function, it does nothing to change or modify the common-law bounds of governmental
    10
    Moreover, as compared to tort liability, a city can better control potential contract liability, either by refusing
    to enter into risky contracts or contractually limiting its liability. Thus, it makes little sense to apply the dichotomy to
    the tort-claims context (thereby exposing the city to expansive tort liability) but not to the contract-claims context.
    14
    immunity, including the application of the dichotomy, in the contract-claims context. Section
    271.152 provides:
    A local governmental entity that is authorized by statute or the constitution to enter
    into a contract and that enters into a contract subject to this subchapter waives
    sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of the
    contract, subject to the terms and conditions of this subchapter.
    TEX . LOC. GOV ’T CODE § 271.152. The statute defines “[c]ontract subject to this subchapter” as “a
    written contract . . . for providing goods or services to the local governmental entity.”
    
    Id. § 271.151(2)(A).