First Neb. Ed. Credit Union v. U.S. Bancorp ( 2016 )
[…] allegations, taken as true, are nonetheless plausible if they
    suggest the existence of the element and raise a reasonable
    expectation that discovery will reveal evidence of the element
    or claim.4
    [4] Statutory interpretation presents a question of law, for
    which an appellate court has an obligation to reach an inde-
    pendent conclusion irrespective of the decision made by the
    court below.5
    ANALYSIS
    The sole issue presented by this appeal is whether U.S. Bank
    was required to mail a notice of sale to First Nebraska under
    § 76-1008. That section provides:
    (1) Any person desiring a copy of any notice of default
    and of any notice of sale under any trust deed may, at any
    time subsequent to the filing for record of the trust deed
    and prior to the filing for record of a notice of default
    1
    SID No. 1 v. Adamy, 
    289 Neb. 913
    , 
    858 N.W.2d 168
    (2015).
    2
    Id.
    3
    Id.
    4
    Id.
    5
    Hauxwell v. Henning, 
    291 Neb. 1
    , 
    863 N.W.2d 798
    (2015).
    - 312 -
    Nebraska A dvance Sheets
    293 Nebraska R eports
    FIRST NEB. ED. CREDIT UNION v. U.S. BANCORP
    Cite as 
    293 Neb. 308
    thereunder, file for record in the office of the register of
    deeds of any county in which any part or parcel of the
    trust property is situated a duly acknowledged request
    for a copy of any such notice of default and notice of
    sale. The request shall set forth the name and address of
    the person or persons requesting copies of such notices
    and shall identify the trust deed by stating the names of
    the original parties thereto, the date of filing for record
    thereof, and the book and page or computer system refer-
    ence where the same is recorded and shall be in substan-
    tially the following form:
    Request is hereby made that a copy of any notice of
    default and a copy of notice of sale under the trust deed
    filed for record . . . , 20 . . . , and recorded in book
    . . . , page . . . , (or computer system reference . . . . )
    Records of . . . County, Nebraska, executed by . . . as
    trustor, in which . . . is named as beneficiary and . . . as