State v. Dixon , 2016 Ohio 1491 ( 2016 )
[…] Hardison, 9th
    Dist. Summit No. 23050, 2007-Ohio-366.
    {¶44} The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution
    provides, “[i]n all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right
    * * * to be confronted with the witnesses against him.” The Supreme Court
    of the United States has “held that this bedrock procedural guarantee applies
    to both federal and state prosecutions.” Crawford v. Washington, 
    541 U.S. 36
    , 42, 
    124 S. Ct. 1354
    , (2004); citing Pointer v. Texas, 
    380 U.S. 400
    , 406,
    
    85 S. Ct. 1065
    , (1965). Likewise, Section 10, Article I of the Ohio
    Constitution provides, “[i]n any trial, in any court, the party accused shall be
    allowed * * * to meet the witnesses face to face.” Before its admission,
    Scioto App. No. 15CA3680                                                      31
    “[w]here testimonial evidence is at issue * * * the Sixth Amendment
    demands what the common law required: unavailability and a prior