United States v. David Rosales-Aguilar ( 2016 )
[…] defendant’s record of conviction to determine what elements
    of the divisible statute he was convicted of violating.” 
    Id. The Guidelines
    define “drug trafficking offense” as “an
    offense under federal, state, or local law that prohibits the
    manufacture, import, export, distribution, or dispensing of, or
    offer to sell a controlled substance (or a counterfeit
    substance) or the possession of a controlled substance (or a
    counterfeit substance) with intent to manufacture, import,
    export, distribute, or dispense.” U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2 application
    n.1(B)(iv). California Health and Safety Code section
    11352(a) punishes any person “who transports, imports into
    this state, sells, furnishes, administers, or gives away, or
    UNITED STATES V. ROSALES-AGUILAR                        15
    offers to transport, import into this state, sell, furnish,
    administer, or give away, or attempts to import into this state
    or transport” certain controlled substances.
    The version of section 11352(a) under which Rosales was
    convicted does not categorically qualify as a drug trafficking
    offense because it permits a conviction for transportation of
    a controlled substance for personal use. See People v. Cortez,