Mashek v. Department of Public Health & Human Services , 383 Mont. 168 ( 2016 )
[…] equity, and competitiveness.). This is supported by the subsequent language “when
    fiscally able,” which allows the Legislature to consider financial constraints when
    administering the pay program.
    ¶13    The reason for the statute’s flexible construct becomes obvious when the statute is
    read in conjunction with the other Broadband Pay statutes and the Collective Bargaining
    statutes. The Broadband Pay statutes contemplate the role that collective bargaining is to
    play in setting pay. See § 2-18-301(3), MCA (“Total funds required to implement the
    pay increases . . . may not be increased through collective bargaining over the amount
    appropriated by the legislature.”); § 2-18-301(7), MCA (“The department may
    promulgate rules not inconsistent with the . . . collective bargaining statutes . . . .”);
    § 2-18-303(4)(b), MCA (“Methods of administration consistent with the purpose of this