Mashek v. Department of Public Health & Human Services , 383 Mont. 168 ( 2016 )
[…] MC,
    ¶ 14 (citation and internal quotations omitted). “[T]his Court presumes the Legislature
    would not pass meaningless legislation and we must, as much as possible, harmonize
    4
    statutes relating to the same subject giving effect to each.” Wild v. Fregein Constr., 
    2003 MT 115
    , ¶ 20, 
    315 Mont. 425
    , 
    68 P.3d 855
    . We must also “read and construe each
    statute as a whole so as to avoid an absurd result and to give effect to the purpose of the
    statute.” MC, ¶ 14 (citation and internal quotations omitted).
    ¶11    Section 2-18-301(4), MCA, provides “[t]he department shall administer the pay
    program established by the legislature on the basis of competency, internal equity, and
    competitiveness to the external labor market when fiscally able.”1 Based on this statute,
    Plaintiffs argue they have a free standing right, independent of their collective bargaining
    agreements, to pay that is internally equitable. The Department argues that internal