Conestoga Bank v. Tioga Invs. II, LLC , 2016 Pa. Super. 85 ( 2016 )
[…] sheriff’s deed conveyed nothing to the Bank, and in accordance with the
    parties’ clear intention, the August 22, 2014, deed actually and effectively
    -5-
    J-A05040-16
    conveyed title to all five of the purchased properties, notwithstanding its
    omissions of certain legal descriptions. Brief for Appellant at 10-12, 13-14.
    The Borrowers’ first contention that the judgments should have been
    marked as satisfied by the trial court because the Bank did not timely file its
    petition to establish fair market value arises under the Deficiency Judgment
    Act, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8103 which provides in relevant part:
    (a) General rule.—Whenever any real property is sold, directly
    or indirectly, to the judgment creditor in execution proceedings
    and the price for which such property has been sold is not
    sufficient to satisfy the amount of the judgment, interest and
    costs and the judgment creditor seeks to collect the balance due
    on said judgment, interest and costs, the judgment creditor shall
    petition the court to fix the fair market value of the real property
    sold. The petition shall be filed as a supplementary proceeding in
    the matter in which the judgment was entered. If the judgment
    was transferred from the county in which it was entered to the
    county where the execution sale was held, the judgment shall be
    deemed entered in the county in which the sale took place.
    ***
    (d) Action in absence of petition.—If the judgment creditor
    shall fail to present a petition to fix the fair market value of the
    real property sold within the time after the sale of such real
    property provided by section 5522 (relating to six months
    limitation), the debtor, obligor, guarantor or any other person
    liable directly or indirectly to the judgment creditor for the
    payment of the debt, or any person interested in any real estate
    which would, except for the provisions of this section, be bound
    by the judgment, may file a petition, as a supplementary
    proceeding in the matter in which the judgment was entered, in
    the court having jurisdiction, setting forth the fact of the sale,
    and that no petition has been filed within the time limited by
    section 5522 to fix the fair market value of the property sold,
    whereupon the court, after notice as prescribed by general rule,
    and being satisfied of such facts, shall direct the clerk to mark
    the judgment satisfied, released and discharged.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8103(a), (d).
    -6-
    J-A05040-16
    The Deficiency Judgment Act, as applicable herein, required the Bank
    to file its petition to fix the fair market value within six months of the date