Conestoga Bank v. Tioga Invs. II, LLC , 2016 Pa. Super. 85 ( 2016 )
[…] date of delivery of the sheriff’s deed. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5522(b)(2); Bryn
    Mawr, 
    supra
     
    667 A.2d at 772
    . See also Marx Realty & Imp. Co. v.
    Boulevard Center, Inc., 
    156 A.2d 827
    , 830 (Pa. 1959) (stating that since
    the Deficiency Judgment Act “requires giving credit on the judgment to the
    extent of the fair value, no bidder has anything from which to give credit
    until he gets title, and hence no sale to him can be said to have taken place
    until a deed is delivered). A plain reading of Section 5522(b)(2) reveals it
    -8-
    J-A05040-16
    does not specifically differentiate between dates of delivery of an incomplete
    deed and a corrective deed, but rather anticipates the delivery of a single
    one as is evident in its reference to the “execution and delivery of the
    sheriff’s deed for the property sold in connection with the execution
    proceedings” (emphasis added). Borrowers assert that the date of delivery
    of the corrective deed is “entirely irrelevant” to a consideration of the six (6)
    month limitations period of Section Pa.C.S.A. 5522(b)(2), and reasons that