Burbank Apartments Tenant Association v. Kargman ( 2016 )
[…] in the context before us.   The defendants urge us to embrace a
    per se rule precluding disparate impact liability under the fair
    housing statutes where a property owner has acted in accord with
    statute, regulation, and contract, absent evidence of
    intentional discrimination.   We decline to adopt such a rule.
    Our analysis begins again with the policy behind the fair
    housing statutes, namely, to "provide[] a clear national policy
    against discrimination in housing."   H. R. Rep. No. 100-711,
    100th Cong., 2d Sess., 15 (1988).   See 42 U.S.C. § 3601 ("It is
    the policy of the United States to provide, within
    constitutional limitations, for fair housing throughout the
    United States"); G. L. c. 151B, § 9 (Commonwealth's
    antidiscrimination statutes, including its fair housing
    statutes, "shall be construed liberally for the accomplishment
    of its purposes, and any law inconsistent with any provision of
    this chapter shall not apply").   See also Trafficante v.