State v. Shank , 304 Kan. 89 ( 2016 )
[…] primarily as compensation for Rodenbeck's fire-damaged house.
    Jurisdiction is proper under K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 22-3601(b)(3), (4) (maximum
    sentence of life imprisonment imposed for an off-grid crime).
    More facts will be added as necessary to the analysis.
    ANALYSIS
    Issue 1: The district court did not abuse its discretion by ordering Shank to serve
    consecutive sentences.
    Shank argues the district court erred in imposing consecutive sentences. The State
    responds that this decision was well within the court's discretion.
    4
    Standard of review
    K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6819(b) provides that, absent certain circumstances, "[t]he
    sentencing judge shall otherwise have discretion to impose concurrent or consecutive
    sentences in multiple conviction cases." This statute does not list specific factors for
    consideration but states the judge "may consider the need to impose an overall sentence
    that is proportionate to the harm and culpability" associated with the crimes. K.S.A. 2015
    Supp. 21-6819(b); State v. Wilson, 
    301 Kan. 403