Sikkelee Ex Rel. Estate of Sikkelee v. Precision Airmotive Corp. , 822 F.3d 680 ( 2016 )
[…] that state law standards of care within the “field of aviation
    safety” were preempted, and we instructed that “a court must
    refer . . . to the overall concept that aircraft may not be
    operated in a careless or reckless manner” in addition to any
    specific regulations that may be applicable. Id.
    Importantly for our purposes, although we stated in
    broad terms that the Federal Aviation Act preempted the
    “field of aviation safety,” id., the regulations and decisions
    we discussed in Abdullah all related to in-air operations, see
    
    14 C.F.R. § 1.1
     (“Operate, with respect to aircraft, means use,
    cause to use or authorize to use aircraft, for the purpose . . . of
    air navigation including the piloting of aircraft . . . .”), and the
    catch-all standard of care that we held a court “must refer to”
    applied only to operating, not designing or manufacturing, an
    aircraft. See 
    14 C.F.R. §§ 1.1
    , 91.13.
    We confirmed the limits of our holding in Abdullah a