Sikkelee Ex Rel. Estate of Sikkelee v. Precision Airmotive Corp. , 822 F.3d 680 ( 2016 )
[…] 323 U.S. at 140
    ); see also Farina, 
    625 F.3d at 126-27
    .
    Here, three fundamental differences between the
    regulations at issue in Abdullah and those concerning aircraft
    design, along with the agency’s inability to specifically
    identify or articulate the proposed federal standard of care,
    lead us to disagree with this aspect of the FAA’s submission.
    First, the regulations governing in-flight operations on their
    face “prescribe[] rules governing the operation of aircraft . . .
    within the United States.” 
    14 C.F.R. § 91.1
    (a); see also 
    14 C.F.R. § 121.1
    (e) (prescribing rules governing “[e]ach person
    who is on board an aircraft being operated under this part”).
    In contrast, the manufacturing and design regulations
    prescribe “[p]rocedural requirements for issuing and changing
    – (i) Design approvals; (ii) Production approvals; (iii)
    Airworthiness certificates; and (iv) Airworthiness approvals”