Sikkelee Ex Rel. Estate of Sikkelee v. Precision Airmotive Corp. , 822 F.3d 680 ( 2016 )
[…] can be secured only by submitting a new drug application
    47
    Ultimately, where a party cannot “independently do under
    federal law what state law requires of it,” the state law is
    conflict preempted. PLIVA, 
    131 S. Ct. at 2579
    .
    The same considerations apply to the case before us.
    The FAA’s preapproval process for specifications embodied
    or incorporated into a type certificate, which precludes a
    manufacturer from making at least “major changes” 21 to a
    (“NDA”), which must include full reports of clinical
    investigations, 
    21 U.S.C. § 355
    (b)(1)(A), relevant nonclinical
    studies, 
    21 C.F.R. § 314.50
    (d)(2), “any other data or
    information relevant to an evaluation of the safety and
    effectiveness of the drug product obtained or otherwise
    received by the applicant from any source,” 21 C.F.R.
    § (d)(5)(iv), and “the labeling proposed to be used for such
    drug,” 
    21 U.S.C. § 355
    (b)(1)(F). The FDA approves an NDA
    only if it determines that the drug in question is safe for use
    under its proposed labeling and the drug’s probable