Pennell v. Brown Twp. , 2016 Ohio 2652 ( 2016 )
[…] R.C. §2506.01(C).
    {¶25} A common pleas court does not acquire subject-matter jurisdiction over the
    appeal unless and until the appeal is perfected. AT & T Communications of Ohio, Inc. v.
    Lynch, 
    132 Ohio St. 3d 92
    , 
    969 N.E.2d 1166
    , 2012–Ohio–1975. When a statute confers
    the right to appeal, an appeal can be perfected only in the manner prescribed by the
    applicable statute. Welsh Dev. Co., Inc. v. Warren Cty. Regional Planning Comm., 
    128 Ohio St. 3d 471
    , 
    946 N.E.2d 215
    , 2011–Ohio–1604, ¶ 14. Where a party appeals
    pursuant to R.C. §2506.01, R.C. §2505.04 and §2505.07 govern the manner in which
    the party must perfect the appeal. According to R.C. §2505.04, administrative appeals
    are “perfected when a written notice of appeal is filed * * * with the administrative officer,
    agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality involved.”
    {¶26} R.C. §2505.07 prescribes the time period for perfecting an appeal and
    provides, “After the entry of a final order of an administrative officer, agency, board,
    department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality, the period of time within