Pennell v. Brown Twp. , 2016 Ohio 2652 ( 2016 )
[…] applicable statute. Welsh Dev. Co., Inc. v. Warren Cty. Regional Planning Comm., 
    128 Ohio St. 3d 471
    , 
    946 N.E.2d 215
    , 2011–Ohio–1604, ¶ 14. Where a party appeals
    pursuant to R.C. §2506.01, R.C. §2505.04 and §2505.07 govern the manner in which
    the party must perfect the appeal. According to R.C. §2505.04, administrative appeals
    are “perfected when a written notice of appeal is filed * * * with the administrative officer,
    agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality involved.”
    {¶26} R.C. §2505.07 prescribes the time period for perfecting an appeal and
    provides, “After the entry of a final order of an administrative officer, agency, board,
    department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality, the period of time within
    which the appeal shall be perfected, unless otherwise provided by law, is thirty days.”
    Failure to file a written notice of appeal with the instrumentality involved within 30 days
    of the entry of a final order deprives a common pleas court of subject-matter jurisdiction