Rangen, Inc. v. Idaho Department of Water Resources ( 2016 )
[…] “This
    Court freely reviews questions of law.” Vickers v. Lowe, 
    150 Idaho 439
    , 442, 
    247 P.3d 666
    , 669
    (2011).
    The district court must affirm the agency action unless it finds that the agency’s findings,
    inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
    (a) in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
    (b) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
    (c) made upon unlawful procedure;
    (d) not supported by substantial evidence on the record as a whole; or
    (e) arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion.
    I.C. § 67-5279(3); Clear Springs 
    Foods, 150 Idaho at 796
    , 252 P.3d at 77. Even if one of these
    conditions is met, an “agency action shall be affirmed unless substantial rights of the appellant
    have been prejudiced.” I.C. § 67-5279(4).
    Discretionary decisions of an agency shall be affirmed if the agency (1) perceived the
    issue in question as discretionary, (2) acted within the outer limits of its discretion and