Rangen, Inc. v. Idaho Department of Water Resources ( 2016 )
[…] obtained by IGWA. However, this is not the appropriate forum for Rangen to raise the adequacy
    of the insurance purchased by IGWA and whether it complies with the Director’s order. As
    IDWR and IGWA argue, these issues should be raised with the Director as they concern
    implementation of the Director’s requirement, not whether insurance itself is an adequate
    contingency under CMR 43.03.c. As Rangen has not brought these issues before the Director,
    there is no decision for us to review.4 I.C. § 42-1701A(4) (“Any person who is aggrieved by a
    final decision or order of the director is entitled to judicial review.”) (emphasis added).
    4
    Rangen argues that the Director’s order is fatally flawed because it lacked specificity as to what type of insurance
    IGWA was required to purchase. Rangen argues that the Director had an independent duty to review the insurance