Joel Hernandez-De La Cruz v. Loretta Lynch , 819 F.3d 784 ( 2016 )
[…] mistreatment and not economic reasons.           See 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(C);
    Escudero-Arciniega v. Holder, 
    702 F.3d 781
    , 785 (5th Cir. 2012). Likewise, we
    lack jurisdiction over his factual arguments regarding the reach and power of
    the Zetas in Mexico and his ability to safely relocate. We do have jurisdiction
    to the extent Petitioner argues that the IJ and BIA applied the wrong legal
    standard in determining that he could not relocate to a part of Mexico where
    he is unlikely to be tortured, but that argument fails on its merits. See 8 C.F.R.
    § 208.16(c)(2) & (c)(3)(ii) (placing the burden of proof on the applicant and
    directing consideration of “[e]vidence that the applicant could relocate to a part
    of the country of removal where he or she is not likely to be tortured”).
    IV.
    In accordance with the foregoing, the petition for review is DISMISSED
    IN PART and DENIED IN PART.
    5