Dougherty v. Pa. State Police of Pa. , 2016 Pa. Commw. LEXIS 196 ( 2016 )
[…] included in the sentence and nothing more. McCray v. Pennsylvania Department
    of Corrections, 
    872 A.2d 1127
    , 1133 (Pa. 2005) (executive branch agencies “lack[]
    the power to adjudicate the legality of a sentence or to add or delete sentencing
    conditions”). If, however, the sentencing order is unclear or ambiguous, the PSP
    16
    Those individuals convicted of a sexually violent offense after the enactment of
    SORNA are classified under SORNA’s three-tier system by the sentencing court. Section
    9799.23(a)(6), 42 Pa. C.S. § 9799.23(a)(6).
    12
    may seek guidance from the sentencing court and/or other appropriate entities
    before applying the registration period upon a sexual offender.        See Section
    9799.16(d) of SORNA, 42 Pa. C.S. § 9799.16(d) (stating that “[t]here shall be
    cooperation between the [PSP], State and county correctional institutions, the
    Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole, the county office of probation and
    parole, any court with jurisdiction over a sexual offender . . . to ensure” that
    information is collected and placed on the registry.). Finally, if, the sentencing
    order is silent on the term of registration imposed upon the offender, the PSP must
    apply the appropriate registration period based on the offense of conviction as