Dougherty v. Pa. State Police of Pa. , 2016 Pa. Commw. LEXIS 196 ( 2016 )
[…] to the registration requirements of SORNA in Taylor, we overruled the POs to a
    claim that Section 9799.28(a) of SORNA, 42 Pa. C.S. § 9799.28(a), was punitive
    for purposes of the Ex Post Facto Clause of the Pennsylvania Constitution. 
    Taylor, 590 A.3d at 601
    -04.            Section 9799.28(a) of SORNA (hereafter, “internet
    notification provision”) mandates that the PSP “[d]evelop and maintain a system
    for making information about [those] convicted of[, inter alia,] a sexually violent
    offense” public via the internet. 42 Pa. C.S. § 9799.28(a). SORNA also mandates
    that the internet website must include a feature that allows members of the public
    “to receive electronic notification when the individual convicted of a sexually
    violent offense, sexually violent predator[14] or sexually violent delinquent child
    moves into or out of a geographic area chosen by the user.” 42 Pa. C.S. §
    9799.28(a)(1)(ii).
    The petitioner in Taylor was convicted in 1994, prior to the enactment of
    Megan’s Law I, and this Court held that it was unclear whether the internet
    notification provisions added since the petitioner’s conviction were punitive in