State of Washington v. Christopher Michael Tasker, II , 193 Wash. App. 575 ( 2016 )
[…] victim if she did not cooperate, even though the handgun used later proved to be a
    realistic-looking plastic toy. 5 By contrast, the court observed, the penalty enhancement
    provision's language "requires the presence of a firearm or deadly weapon in fact."
    
    Hentz, 99 Wash. 2d at 543
    .
    5
    The court observed that the relevant element of first degree rape under RCW
    9A.44.040(1) at the time of the crime was that the perpetrator "[u]ses or threatens to use a
    deadly 
    weapon." 99 Wash. 2d at 541
    (quoting former RCW 9A.44.040(1) (1982)). It held
    that the "threat" concept did not require an actual weapon. 
    Id. The legislature
    thereafter
    amended former RCW 9A.44.040(1) to read "[u]ses or threatens to use a deadly weapon
    or what appears to be a deadly weapon." LA ws OF 1983, ch. 73, § 1.
    13
    No. 32826-1-III
    State v. Tasker
    State v. Fowler, 
    114 Wash. 2d 59
    , 62, 
    785 P.2d 808
    (1990) involved yet another trial
    court that failed to instruct the jury that the State's burden in proving that Fowler was