United States v. Thomas Harris ( 2016 )
[…] program may be, in some sense, a “benefit” to the company awarded the
    contract, it does not share the common features of grants, loans, and
    entitlement program payments. Unlike the three enumerated examples, a
    contract award is not a unilateral transfer, but rather a bargained-for
    exchange for services rendered.      And unlike the enumerated examples,
    contracts awarded under the 8(a) program do not exist primarily to benefit
    the awardee; rather, such contracts first and foremost serve the government’s
    own procurement needs. See 15 U.S.C. § 644(g)(2)(B) (requiring that each
    federal agency’s annual goals for the participation of disadvantaged small
    businesses in the agency’s procurement contracts “shall realistically reflect
    the potential of . . . small business concerns owned and controlled by socially
    and economically disadvantaged individuals . . . to perform such contracts”).
    Our previous precedential applications of the government benefits rule
    have been confined to the three enumerated examples. We have applied the
    government benefits rule to fraudulent schemes clearly involving “grants,”
    see