State v. Moore , 2016 Ohio 2836 ( 2016 )
[…] be overt and physically brutal, but can be subtle and psychological.’” In the instant case,
    the victim testified that Moore was the only father figure he had in his life and that he did
    not tell anyone about the abuse because his family relied upon Moore’s income for their
    living expenses. Thus, given the parent-child relationship and the fact the victim’s
    family relied upon Moore’s financial assistance, there was evidence of force.
    {¶17} Moore was also convicted of sexual battery pursuant to R.C. 2907.03(A)(1),
    which provides:
    (A) No person shall engage in sexual conduct with another, not the spouse
    of the offender, when any of the following apply:
    (1) The offender knowingly coerces the other person to submit by any
    means that would prevent resistance by a person of ordinary resolution.
    {¶18} “Sexual conduct” pursuant to R.C. 2907.01(A) includes “anal intercourse.”