Moe v. Butte-Silver Bow County ( 2016 )
[…] Therefore, it was not inappropriate for Vincent to close that discussion
    to the public rather than to require him to repeatedly open and close the meeting as
    particular elements of the investigation may have come up during the discussion. We
    conclude that the District Court did not err in granting summary judgment in the
    13
    County’s favor with respect to Moe’s claim that the County violated Montana’s open
    meeting laws.
    ¶26 2. Whether the County is entitled to summary judgment on Moe’s claim that it
    violated Montana’s public participation laws.
    ¶27    Section 2-3-103, MCA, provides that “[e]ach agency shall develop procedures for
    permitting and encouraging the public to participate in agency decisions that are of
    significant interest to the public.”   Section 2-3-103(1)(a), MCA. Before an agency
    takes final action on an issue that is of significant interest to the public, the agency must
    follow procedures to ensure adequate notice and assist public participation. Section