Pryor v. Dir., Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs. (Slip Opinion) , 148 Ohio St. 3d 1 ( 2016 )
[…] addressed nonjurisdictional items imposed “in addition to or subsequent to a notice
    of appeal.” Id. at ¶ 16-17, citing R.C. 4123.512(B). Our determination in Spencer,
    therefore, did not depend on whether the statute addressed the contents of a notice
    of appeal; our inquiry focused on the wording of R.C. 4123.512(A), which
    expressly stated that the “filing of the notice of the appeal” is the only requirement
    for perfecting an appeal.
    8
    January Term, 2016
    {¶ 18} Unlike the more open-ended language examined in Spencer, R.C.
    4141.282(C) states that “[t]he timely filing of the notice of appeal shall be the only
    act required to perfect the appeal and vest jurisdiction in the court.” (Emphasis
    added.) The General Assembly has clearly stated that timely filing—and no other
    requirement related to the filing of a notice of appeal—is the only jurisdictional
    requirement under R.C. 4141.282. While we recognized in Spencer that the naming