Pryor v. Dir., Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs. (Slip Opinion) , 148 Ohio St. 3d 1 ( 2016 )
[…] Compliance with the
    specific and mandatory requirements governing the filing of a notice of appeal “is
    essential to invoke jurisdiction of the Court of Common Pleas.” 
    Id.
     at paragraph
    two of the syllabus. Accordingly, we must determine here whether R.C. 4141.282,
    the statute conferring a right to appeal from decisions of the Unemployment
    Compensation Review Commission, requires an appellant to name all interested
    parties in the notice of appeal in order to invoke the jurisdiction of the common
    pleas court. We conclude that it does not.
    {¶ 13} R.C. 4141.282(A) through (E) reads as follows:
    5
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    (A) THIRTY-DAY DEADLINE FOR APPEAL
    Any interested party, within thirty days after written notice
    of the final decision of the unemployment compensation review
    commission was sent to all interested parties, may appeal the
    decision of the commission to the court of common pleas.
    (B) WHERE TO FILE THE APPEAL
    An appellant shall file the appeal with the court of common
    pleas of the county where the appellant, if an employee, is a resident
    or was last employed or, if an employer, is a resident or has a
    principal place of business in this state. If an appellant is not a
    resident of or last employed in a county in this state or does not have
    a principal place of business in this state, then an appellant shall file
    the appeal with the court of common pleas of Franklin county.
    (C) PERFECTING THE APPEAL
    The timely filing of the notice of appeal shall be the only act
    required to perfect the appeal and vest jurisdiction in the court. The
    notice of appeal shall identify the decision appealed from.
    (D) INTERESTED PARTIES
    The commission shall provide on its final decision the names
    and addresses of all interested parties. The appellant shall name all
    interested parties as appellees in the notice of appeal. The director
    of job and family services is always an interested party and shall be
    named as an appellee in the notice of appeal.
    (E) SERVICE OF THE NOTICE OF APPEAL
    Upon filing the notice of appeal with the clerk of the court,
    the clerk shall serve a copy of the notice of appeal upon all appellees,
    including the director.
    6
    January Term, 2016
    (Capitalization sic.)
    {¶ 14} Our starting point here is the statute’s text. R.C. 4141.282(C)
    addresses the procedure for perfecting the appeal and expressly states that “[t]he
    timely filing of the notice of appeal shall be the only act required to perfect the
    appeal and vest jurisdiction in the court.” When a statute is plain and unambiguous
    on its face, we need not resort to the rules of statutory construction; we must assume
    that the General Assembly meant what it said. See State ex rel. Wise v. Ryan, 
    118 Ohio St.3d 68
    , 
    2008-Ohio-1740
    , 
    886 N.E.2d 193