Pryor v. Dir., Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs. (Slip Opinion) , 148 Ohio St. 3d 1 ( 2016 )
[…] 2015-Ohio-1255
    .
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    _____________________
    FRENCH, J.
    {¶ 1} In this consolidated certified conflict and discretionary appeal by
    appellant, the director of the Ohio Department of Job and Family Services
    (“ODJFS”), we address whether R.C. 4141.282 requires parties appealing from
    decisions of the Unemployment Compensation Review Commission to name all
    interested parties as appellees in the notice of appeal before the court of common
    pleas can exercise jurisdiction. We agree with the Ninth District Court of Appeals
    that R.C. 4141.282 does not require appellee, Marcus Pryor, to name all interested
    parties in order to perfect his appeal. We hold that R.C. 4141.282 imposes only
    one jurisdictional requirement for perfecting an appeal from a commission
    decision: “The timely filing of the notice of appeal shall be the only act required
    to perfect the appeal and vest jurisdiction in the court.” R.C. 4141.282(C).
    {¶ 2} We also conclude that the commission’s practice of listing the names
    and addresses of parties who were sent a copy of its final decision without
    identifying whether those parties are “interested parties” fails to comply with R.C.
    4141.282(D). R.C. 4141.282(D) states that “[t]he commission shall provide on its
    final decision the names and addresses of all interested parties.” The commission’s
    July 24, 2013 decision listed the names and addresses of Pryor, the ODJFS director,
    and the United States Department of the Army, Pryor’s former employer. The
    decision, however, failed to identify any party other than the director as an