Pryor v. Dir., Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs. (Slip Opinion) , 148 Ohio St. 3d 1 ( 2016 )
[…] of its order upon the affected party, as required by R.C. 119.09. Id. at ¶ 13-15. The
    agency argued that the affected party was not prejudiced, because she did receive a
    copy of the order, but not a certified copy. Id. at ¶ 11. We rejected that argument
    and concluded that the agency failed to strictly comply with the procedural
    requirements of the statute. Id. at ¶ 12-15.
    {¶ 23} Here, the commission’s July 24, 2013 decision failed to indicate that
    the Army was an interested party that Pryor must name in his notice of appeal. R.C.
    4141.282(D) states: “The commission shall provide on its final decision the names
    and addresses of all interested parties. The appellant shall name all interested
    parties as appellees in the notice of appeal. The director of job and family services
    is always an interested party and shall be named as an appellee in the notice of
    appeal.” In a section entitled “Appeal Rights,” the commission’s decision informed
    Pryor that “[t]he appellant must name all interested parties as appellees in the notice
    of appeal, including the Director of [ODJFS].” The next paragraph informed Pryor
    that he had 30 days to appeal.