State ex rel. Unger v. State , 293 Neb. 549 ( 2016 )
[…] Failure to A nswer
    [8] Finally, Unger argues that the court should have issued
    a peremptory writ of mandamus because the respondents did
    not file an answer. Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2162 (Reissue
    2008), the parties on whom the alternative writ is served “may
    show cause, by answer made, in the same manner as an answer
    to a complaint in a civil action.” The writ and the answer are
    the pleadings in the case and have the same effect and are sub-
    ject to the same construction as the pleadings in a civil action.19
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2163 (Reissue 2008) provides in part: “If
    no answer be made, a peremptory mandamus must be allowed
    against the defendant.” Issuing of a peremptory writ of manda-
    mus because of a respondent’s failure to answer the alternative
    writ is the equivalent of a default judgment.20
    18
    See, Mid America Agri Products v. Rowlands, 
    286 Neb. 305
    , 
    835 N.W.2d 720
    (2013); 52 Am.