State ex rel. Unger v. State , 293 Neb. 549 ( 2016 )
[…] 293 Nebraska R eports
    STATE EX REL. UNGER v. STATE
    Cite as 
    293 Neb. 549
    evidence that Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-712.05 (Reissue 2014) or
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-712.08 (Reissue 2014) exempts the record
    from disclosure.11
    The respondents argue that Irish’s presentence report is
    not a public record because it is privileged. Section 29-2261
    generally requires the preparation of a presentence report for
    an offender convicted of a felony other than murder in the
    first degree. The report may include the written statement of a
    victim.12 Section 29-2261(6) provides that the resulting report
    is privileged:
    Any presentence report or psychiatric examination shall
    be privileged and shall not be disclosed directly or indi-
    rectly to anyone other than a judge, probation officers
    to whom an offender’s file is duly transferred, the pro-
    bation administrator or his or her designee, or others
    entitled by law to receive such information . . . . The
    court may permit inspection of the report or examina-
    tion of parts thereof by the offender or his or her attor-
    ney, or other person having a proper interest therein,
    whenever the court finds it is in the best interest of a
    particular offender. The court may allow fair opportunity
    for an offender to provide additional information for the
    court’s consideration.
    We have stated that the first sentence in § 29-2261(6) sets
    forth the general rule that information in a presentence report
    is privileged and cannot be disclosed to anyone outside of the
    persons listed.13 Even the offender has only a qualified right to
    review his or her own report.14 Section 29-2261(7) and (8) then
    in effect states that the Department of Correctional Services,
    Board of Parole, Office of Parole Administration, and Supreme
    Court or an agent of the Supreme Court acting under the
    11
    
    Id. 12 §
    29-2261(3).
    13
    State v. Albers, 
    276 Neb. 942
    , 
    758 N.W.2d 411
    (2008).
    14
    State v. Moyer, 
    271 Neb. 776
    , 
    715 N.W.2d 565
    (2006).
    - 556 -
    Nebraska A dvance Sheets
    293 Nebraska R eports
    STATE EX REL. UNGER v. STATE
    Cite as 
    293 Neb. 549
    d­ irection and supervision of the Chief Justice may access the
    report in some circumstances.
    [6] We conclude that Irish’s presentence report is not a pub-
    lic record. Section 84-712.01(1) states that a document is not a
    public record if “any other statute expressly provides that par-