2015-C -1676      YESTERDAYS OF LAKE CHARLES, INC. v. CALCASIEU PARISH SALES AND
[…] for a decision. La. Code Civ. Proc. art. 928(B). Yesterdays thus timely raised the
    issue of prescription. The trial court sustained the exception of prescription, and
    the court of appeal affirmed. We find no error in the trial court’s ruling for the
    following reasons.
    In this court, the Collector argues three bases for finding the trial court erred
    in sustaining the exceptions. First, the Collector asserts it proved the existence and
    contents of the missing document under La. Code Evid. art. 1004, which permits
    testimony to prove the contents of a document that has been lost. That article
    provides that an original is not required, “and other evidence of the contents of a
    writing, recording, or photograph is admissible if …[a]ll originals are lost or have
    been destroyed, unless the proponent lost or destroyed them in bad faith….” The
    Collector contends both clubs signed the waiver agreements and that counsel for
    the clubs “tacitly acknowledged during trial and confirmed post-trial that the last
    suspension agreement between the School Board and Yesterdays had been lost.”