Spokeo, Inc. v. Robins , 136 S. Ct. 1540 ( 2016 )
[…] harm. 
    See supra, at 4
    –5. These consumer protection
    requirements include, for example, the requirement to
    “post a toll-free telephone number on [Spokeo’s] website
    through which consumers can request free annual file
    disclosures.” App. 23, First Amended Complaint ¶74; see
    
    15 U.S. C
    . §1681j; 16 CFR §610.3(a)(1) (2010).
    But a remand is required because one claim in Robins’
    complaint rests on a statutory provision that could argu-
    ably establish a private cause of action to vindicate the
    violation of a privately held right. Section 1681e(b) re­
    quires Robins to “follow reasonable procedures to assure
    maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning
    the individual about whom the report relates.” §1681e(b)
    (emphasis added). If Congress has created a private duty
    owed personally to Robins to protect his information, then
    the violation of the legal duty suffices for Article III injury
    in fact. If that provision, however, vests any and all con­