Spokeo, Inc. v. Robins , 136 S. Ct. 1540 ( 2016 )
[…] consumer reporting agency bearing on a consumer’s credit worthiness,
    credit standing, credit capacity, character, general reputation, personal
    characteristics, or mode of living which is used or expected to be used or
    collected in whole or in part for the purpose of serving as a factor in
    establishing the consumer’s eligibility for—
    “(A) credit or insurance to be used primarily for personal, family, or
    household purposes;
    “(B) employment purposes; or
    “(C) any other purpose authorized under section 1681b of this title.”
    
    15 U.S. C
    . §1681a(d)(1).
    2 “The term ‘consumer reporting agency’ means any person which, for
    monetary fees, dues, or on a cooperative nonprofit basis, regularly
    engages in whole or in part in the practice of assembling or evaluating
    consumer credit information or other information on consumers for the
    purpose of furnishing consumer reports to third parties, and which uses
    Cite as: 578 U. S. ____ (2016)                   3
    Opinion of the Court
    purposes, including credit transactions, insurance, licens-
    ing, consumer-initiated business transactions, and em-
    ployment. See §§1681a(d)(1)(A)–(C); §1681b. Enacted
    long before the advent of the Internet, the FCRA applies to
    companies that regularly disseminate information bearing
    on an individual’s “credit worthiness, credit standing,
    credit capacity, character, general reputation, personal
    characteristics, or mode of living.” §1681a(d)(1).
    The FCRA imposes a host of requirements concerning
    the creation and use of consumer reports. As relevant
    here, the Act requires consumer reporting agencies to
    “follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible