Spokeo, Inc. v. Robins , 136 S. Ct. 1540 ( 2016 )
[…] On remand, the Court of
    Appeals can consider the nature of this claim.
    Cite as: 578 U. S. ____ (2016)                   1
    GINSBURG, J., dissenting
    SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
    _________________
    No. 13–1339
    _________________
    SPOKEO, INC., PETITIONER v. THOMAS ROBINS
    ON WRIT OF CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF
    APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT
    [May 16, 2016]
    JUSTICE GINSBURG, with whom JUSTICE SOTOMAYOR
    joins, dissenting.
    In the Fair Credit Reporting Act of 1970 (FCRA or Act),
    
    15 U.S. C
    . §1681 et seq., Congress required consumer
    reporting agencies, whenever preparing a consumer re-
    port, to “follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum
    possible accuracy of the information concerning the indi-
    vidual about whom the report relates.” §1681e(b). To
    promote adherence to the Act’s procedural requirements,
    Congress granted adversely affected consumers a right
    to sue noncomplying reporting agencies. §1681n (willful
    noncompliance); §1681o (negligent noncompliance).1