State v. Latimore , 2016 Ohio 2989 ( 2016 )
[…] manifest weight of the evidence only in extraordinary circumstances where the evidence
    presented at trial weighs heavily in favor of acquittal. 
    Id. at ¶
    10.
    -3-
    Butler CA2015-09-175
    {¶ 10} M.C.O. 666.05(d) provides that "[n]o person shall secretly or surreptitiously
    videotape, film, photograph, or otherwise record another person under or through the clothing
    being worn by that person for the purpose of viewing the body of, or the undergarments worn
    by, that other person." This ordinance closely tracks R.C. 2907.08(D), which provides that
    "[n]o person shall secretly or surreptitiously videotape, film, photograph, or otherwise record
    another person under or through the clothing being worn by that other person for the purpose
    of viewing the body of, or the undergarments worn by, that other person." (Emphasis
    added.)1
    {¶ 11} "Surreptitious" is commonly defined as meaning "unauthorized and clandestine;
    done by stealth and without legitimate authority." Black's Law Dictionary (10th Ed.2014)
    (Westlaw on-line); Black's Law Dictionary (8th Ed.2004) 1485.