Shaw v. Patton ( 2016 )
[…] members, participation in an educational or counseling program,
    submission to regular searches, submission to a polygraph test, approval of
    the probation officer before the defendant can move or travel, and regular
    reporting to the probation office). 13 These common features of probation
    are absent in the Oklahoma statute. See State v. Petersen-Beard, No.
    108,061, ___ P.3d ___, slip op. at 17-18 (Kan. Apr. 22, 2016) (to be
    published). 14
    13
    Mr. Shaw’s residency restrictions are akin to some modern probation
    requirements. See, e.g., Fla. Stat. § 948.30(1)(b) (2015) (supplying a
    probation condition that prohibits certain sex offenders from living within
    1,000 feet of a “school, child care facility, park, playground, or other place
    where children regularly congregate”). But Mr. Shaw has not argued that
    his residency restrictions resemble probation; instead, he analogizes the
    residency restrictions to banishment. See Part III(C)(2)(b), below. As a
    result, we decline to address whether the residency restrictions resemble
    probation.
    14