Fangman v. Genuine Title, LLC , 447 Md. 681 ( 2016 )
[…] kickback-free settlement services.” Cf. 
    Baker, 427 Md. at 711
    , 50 A.3d at 1123 (“[T]he
    Supreme Court listed several statutory schemes that conferred a right on a class of persons
    and created an implied private cause of action: ‘All citizens of the United States shall have
    the same right . . . as is enjoyed by white citizens thereof,’ ‘no person shall be denied the
    right to vote,’ and ‘employees shall have the right to organize and bargain collectively.’”
    (Citation and brackets omitted) (ellipsis in original)). Rather, RP § 14-127(c)(1) contains
    a general prohibition—namely, that persons connected “with the settlement of real estate
    - 22 -
    transactions involving land in the State may not pay to or receive from another any
    consideration to solicit, obtain, retain, or arrange real estate settlement business.” And, RP
    § 14-127(c)(1) appears to confer only, as a result of the prohibition, a generalized benefit
    that inures to consumers of settlement services. See 
    Baker, 427 Md. at 710-11
    , 50 A.3d at