Fangman v. Genuine Title, LLC , 447 Md. 681 ( 2016 )
[…] See 2010
    Md. Laws 2418-19 (Vol. III, Ch. 373, S.B. 1019); 2010 Md. Laws 2420-21 (Vol. III, Ch.
    374, H.B. 1471).
    RP § 14-127 was most recently amended this year. Specifically, the references to
    the Code of Federal Regulations in RP § 14-127(a)(4), (c)(2), and (d) were updated; the
    amendment became effective upon its enactment, and was approved by the Governor on
    March 14, 2016. See 2016 Md. Laws ___ (Vol. __, Ch. 8, S.B. 506).
    Upon consideration of the above-described circumstances, we conclude that RP §
    14-127’s legislative history fails to demonstrate that an implied private right of action
    exists. The legislative history of RP § 14-127’s prohibition against persons connected
    “with the settlement of real estate transactions involving land in the State . . . pay[ing] to
    or receiv[ing] from another any consideration to solicit, obtain, retain, or arrange real estate
    settlement business” is completely devoid of any mention whatsoever of an intent to create
    a private right of action on behalf of consumers of settlement services. There is simply
    - 30 -
    nothing in RP § 14-127’s legislative history from which we can glean any intent on the