Fangman v. Genuine Title, LLC , 447 Md. 681 ( 2016 )
[…] would be up to the General Assembly to create a private right of action if it so chooses.
    As to lacking access to State court, we disagree with Appellants’ position. First,
    whether an alleged victim is able to redress his or her harm in a State court is not a
    consideration in determining whether a State statute contains an implied private right of
    action. Second, under RESPA, an alleged victim is permitted to bring a claim for violation
    of RESPA’s provisions in either State or federal court. See 12 U.S.C. § 2614 (“Any action
    pursuant to the provisions of section 2605, 2607, or 2608 of this title may be brought in the
    United States district court or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, for the district
    in which the property involved is located, or where the violation is alleged to have
    occurred[.]”); cf. R.A. Ponte Architects, Ltd. v. Investors’ Alert, Inc., 
    382 Md. 689
    , 691,
    
    857 A.2d 1
    , 2 (2004) (This Court held that “a private cause of action for damages, under
    the provisions of the federal Telephone Consumer Protection Act, for the receipt of