Fangman v. Genuine Title, LLC , 447 Md. 681 ( 2016 )
[…] for the plaintiff? 
    Baker, 427 Md. at 709
    , 50 A.3d at 1122; see also Scull v. Groover,
    Christie & Merritt, P.C., 
    435 Md. 112
    , 122, 
    76 A.3d 1186
    , 1191 (2013).
    This Court has applied the three-factor test from Cort in several cases to determine
    whether an implied private right of action existed. For example, in Erie Ins. 
    Co., 322 Md. at 91-92
    , 
    83, 585 A.2d at 238
    , 233, we held that there was no express or implied private
    right of action under Md. Code Ann., Transp. (1977, 1987 Repl. Vol.) (“TR”) § 17-106(b),
    which provided: “After July 1, 1983, each insurer or other provider of required security
    immediately shall notify the [Motor Vehicle] Administration [(“the MVA”)] of only those
    terminations or other lapses that are final and occur within the first 6 months of any required
    security issued to or provided for a resident of this State.” In Erie Ins. 
    Co., 322 Md. at 81
    ,