Fangman v. Genuine Title, LLC , 447 Md. 681 ( 2016 )
[…] Bill 11 simply “recodifie[d] specified existing laws without substantive change.” In the
    “Analysis” portion of House Bill 11’s Fiscal Note, it was noted that “House Bill 11 also
    revise[d] in several other articles a number of provisions relating to criminal law,
    regulatory, and enforcement matters originally codified in Article 27. These other articles
    include[d] . . . [the] Real Property Article[.]”
    In 2010, RP § 14-127 was amended through Senate Bill 1019 and House Bill 1471.
    At that time, among other things, certain definitions were added to RP § 14-127(a); RP §
    14-127(c) became RP § 14-127(c)(1); and RP § 14-127(c)(2) and (d) were added. See 2010
    Md. Laws 2417-19 (Vol. III, Ch. 373, S.B. 1019); 2010 Md. Laws 2419-21 (Vol. III, Ch.
    374, H.B. 1471). The stated purpose of the amendments was to “requir[e] a certain person
    who offers settlement services in connection with residential real estate transactions
    involving land in the State to comply with certain federal disclosure requirements; alter[]
    a certain provision relating to the payment of a commission to a certain person; repeal[] a
    certain definition; defin[e] certain terms; and generally relat[e] to real estate settlements.”
    2010 Md. Laws 2417 (Vol. III, Ch. 373, S.B. 1019); 2010 Md. Laws 2419 (Vol. III, Ch.
    - 29 -
    374, H.B. 1471).