Fangman v. Genuine Title, LLC , 447 Md. 681 ( 2016 )
[…] statutory language alone, [] we may, and often must, resort to other
    recognized indicia—among other things, the structure of the statute,
    including its title; how the statute relates to other laws; the legislative history,
    including the derivation of the statute, comments and explanations regarding
    it by authoritative sources during the legislative process, and amendments
    proposed or added to it; the general purpose behind the statute; and the
    relative rationality and legal effect of various competing instructions.
    (Citation and brackets omitted).
    RP § 14-127
    Unabridged, RP § 14-127 currently provides:
    (a) Definitions. — (1) In this section the following words have the meanings
    indicated.
    -8-
    (2) “Consideration” includes:
    (i) A fee;
    (ii) Compensation;
    (iii) A gift, except promotional or advertising materials for
    general distribution;
    (iv) A thing of value;
    (v) A rebate;
    (vi) A loan; or
    (vii) An advancement of a commission or deposit money.