Fangman v. Genuine Title, LLC , 447 Md. 681 ( 2016 )
[…] Moreover,
    we note that, in addition to criminalizing kickbacks in connection with settlement services,
    RP § 14-127 effectively prevents practices that could increase the costs of settlement and
    limit competition among providers of settlement services; i.e., RP § 14-127 helps keep the
    costs of settlement down and provides consumers with a wider choice of providers of
    settlement services than would otherwise be available absent the prohibition against
    kickbacks.
    As a final matter, we point out that RP § 14-127 furnishes a penalty for violations
    of RP § 14-127(c)(1) and (d). Specifically, RP § 14-127(e) provides: “A person who
    violates [RP § 14-127] is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to
    - 34 -
    imprisonment not exceeding 6 months or a fine not exceeding $1,000 or both.” And,
    “[e]ach violation of [RP § 14-127] is a separate violation.” RP § 14-127(f). Thus, RP §
    14-127 does not prohibit certain conduct without providing any penalty or means of
    enforcement whatsoever; RP § 14-127 clearly provides a criminal penalty for violations.
    Cf.