Fangman v. Genuine Title, LLC , 447 Md. 681 ( 2016 )
[…] purpose does not reveal any indication on the General Assembly’s part to protect an
    identifiable class of persons. As discussed above, although Appellants, as consumers of
    settlements services, are members of a class who incidentally receive the benefit of RP §
    14-127, at core, RP § 14-127 is a criminal statute that fails to mention, let alone identify
    with any specificity, consumers of settlement services, the public in general, or some other
    group of persons who are intended to be protected by RP § 14-127. Rather, RP § 14-
    127(c)(1) simply contains a general prohibition that persons connected “with the settlement
    of real estate transactions involving land in the State may not pay to or receive from another
    any consideration to solicit, obtain, retain, or arrange real estate settlement business”; i.e.,
    RP § 14-127(c)(1) contains only a prohibition, the by-product of which is a benefit that
    inures to consumers of settlement services. And, RP § 14-127’s legislative history does
    not reveal that RP § 14-127 was enacted to create a tort duty that applies to persons who