State v. Owens , 2016 Ohio 3092 ( 2016 )
[…] alleged violation as shown by chemical analysis of the substance withdrawn
    within three hours of the time of the alleged violation. * * * The court may
    admit evidence on the concentration of alcohol * * * as described in this
    division when * * * a blood * * * sample is obtained pursuant to a search
    7.
    warrant. * * * The bodily substance withdrawn under division (D)(1)(b) of
    this section shall be analyzed in accordance with methods approved by the
    director of health by an individual possessing a valid permit issued by the
    director pursuant to section 3701.143 of the Revised Code.
    {¶ 16} R.C. 3701.143 requires the director of health to “determine, or cause to be
    determined, techniques or methods for chemically analyzing a person’s blood.” The
    director must then “approve satisfactory techniques or methods, ascertain the
    qualifications of individuals to conduct such analyses, and issue permits to qualified
    persons authorizing them to perform such analyses.” Pursuant to this statutory mandate,
    the department of health promulgated regulations which are set forth in Ohio Adm.Code
    3701-53-01 et seq.
    {¶ 17} When a defendant challenges the validity of an alcohol test, the state has