Violet Hogan v. Jo Ellen Jacobson , 823 F.3d 872 ( 2016 )
[…] the “mere denial of a claim.” Custer, 
    12 F.3d at 422
    . Indeed, the facts as alleged in the Amended Complaint
    suggest that the defendants had no involvement with Hogan except for their role in the benefits-review process.
    No. 15-5572                              Hogan v. Jacobson et al.                   Page 15
    will usually impose Rule 38 . . . sanctions only where there was some improper purpose, such as
    harassment or delay, behind the appeal.” Barney v. Holzer Clinic, Ltd., 
    110 F.3d 1207
    , 1212 (6th
    Cir. 1997). 
    28 U.S.C. § 1912
     provides that “[w]here a judgment is affirmed by the Supreme
    Court or a court of appeals, the court in its discretion may adjudge to the prevailing party just
    damages for his delay, and single or double costs.” It “is ‘similar’” in application to Rule 38,
    Kempter v. Mich. Bell Tel. Co., 534 F. App’x 487, 493 (6th Cir. 2013) (quoting Waeschle v.
    Dragovic, 
    687 F.3d 292
    , 296 (6th Cir. 2012)), cert. denied, 
    134 S. Ct. 1764
     (2014). Finally,