J-A11007-16
[…] 977 A.2d 1121, 1130 (Pa. 2009)] (holding that - 15 - J-A11007-16 ‘the collateral order rule’s three-pronged test must be applied independently to each distinct legal issue over which an appellate court is asked to assert jurisdiction pursuant to Rule 313’).” Standard of Review “Whether the attorney-client privilege or the work product doctrine protects a communication from disclosure is a question of law.” In re Thirty–Third Statewide Investigating Grand Jury,
86 A.3d 204, 215 (Pa. 2014). Indeed, the attorney-client privilege is now embodied in a statute. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 5928 (“In a civil matter counsel shall not be competent or permitted to testify to confidential communications made to him by his client, nor shall the client be compelled to disclose the same, unless in either case this privilege is waived upon the trial by the client.”). Where “the issue is the proper interpretation of a statute, it poses a question of law,” as well. Phoenixville Hosp. v. Workers’ Compensation Appeal Board,
81 A.3d 830, 838 (Pa. 2013). Thus, the standard of review is de novo, and the scope of review is plenary. Flor, __ A.3d at __,