David L. Taft Jr. v. Iowa District Court for Linn County , 2016 Iowa Sup. LEXIS 62 ( 2016 )
[…] be discharged or is suitable for placement in a transitional release
    program.     Iowa Code § 229A.8(5)(e) (2013).    Discharge or release is
    conditioned on a change in the mental abnormality making the
    committed person not likely to engage in sexually violent offenses, while
    suitability for placement in transitional release is based on the statutory
    criteria laid out in Iowa Code section 229A.8A. 
    Id. Each annual
    review
    starts with “a rebuttable presumption . . . that the commitment should
    continue.”   
    Id. § 229A.8(1).
      The court considers evidence provided by
    both sides, but the committed person bears the burden “to prove by a
    preponderance of the evidence that there is relevant and reliable evidence
    to rebut the presumption” and thereby generate a jury question on the
    need for continued commitment. 
    Id. § 229A.8(5)(e)(1).
    In 2013, Taft petitioned this court for certiorari based on the
    outcome of his 2011 annual review, which denied him a final hearing.
    Taft v. Iowa Dist. Ct., 
    828 N.W.2d 309