State v. Dorsey , 2016 Ohio 3207 ( 2016 )
[…] its discretion by denying appellant’s motion for bond remission. You Walk sets forth two
    arguments in support of this proposition. First, You Walk argues that the trial court
    failed to consider evidence set forth during the hearing for remission. You Walk next
    argues that all or a portion of the bond should be remitted because the laws of the state of
    Wisconsin rendered it impossible for You Walk to return Dorsey to Lucas County, Ohio.
    These arguments are not persuasive.
    {¶ 6} For its impossibility argument, You Walk relies on R.C. 2937.36(C), which
    reads in pertinent part: “[i]f good cause by production of the body of the accused or
    otherwise is not shown, the court or magistrate shall thereupon enter judgment against the
    sureties * * *.” You Walk argues that because Dorsey was found to be in the state of
    Wisconsin, his retrieval should be deemed impossible by an act of law. Therefore,
    although You Walk agrees it has not produced the “body of the accused,” it argues that
    3.