United States Ex Rel. Garbe v. Kmart Corp. , 824 F.3d 632 ( 2016 )
[…] and contracts related to Medicare Part D because the Medi-
    care and Medicaid regulations demand that it be. 
    Id.
    § 447.512(b). Its meaning in many state regulations, plans, and
    contracts is lifted from the federal regulations without signif-
    icant modification.
    No. 15-1502                                                    21
    Medicare, Medicaid, and their corresponding regulations
    mandate that state plans ensure that “payments for services
    be consistent with efficiency, economy, and quality of care.”
    Id. § 447.200 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(30)). Under 
    42 C.F.R. § 50.503
    , “[i]t is the policy of the Secretary that program funds
    which are utilized for the acquisition of drugs be expended in
    the most economical manner feasible.” The Medicare regula-
    tions mandate that payments for drugs under the program
    must not exceed “the lower of the[] (1) [Estimated Acquisition
    Cost] plus reasonable dispensing fees established by the
    agency; or (2) Providers’ usual and customary charges to the
    general public.”