United States Ex Rel. Garbe v. Kmart Corp. , 824 F.3d 632 ( 2016 )
[…] dollars. (For those people, the program fee is part of the cash
    price: for example, if the fee was $10 and the program drug
    price was $15, the customer paid $25 for her first prescription.
    For people who fill more than one prescription, the $10 fee
    would need to be allocated in some sensible way.) Garbe’s ex-
    pert indicated that most of Kmart’s cash customers received
    its “discount” prices.
    Our reading of “general public” is consistent with the reg-
    ulatory structure that gave rise to the “usual and customary”
    price term. Under 
    42 C.F.R. § 423.100
    , the “[u]sual and cus-
    tomary (U&C) price means the price that an out-of-network
    pharmacy or a physician’s office charges a customer who does
    not have any form of prescription drug coverage for a covered
    Part D drug.” The term is included in state regulations, plans,
    and contracts related to Medicare Part D because the Medi-
    care and Medicaid regulations demand that it be. 
    Id.
    § 447.512(b). Its meaning in many state regulations, plans, and