Triola v. Triola , 299 Ga. 220 ( 2016 )
[…] The question before us relates then not to a trial court’s general authority
    to award temporary alimony but to the process required when, in a civil action,
    the order of a predecessor judge who heard the evidence on a party’s motion for
    temporary alimony is deemed void and a successor judge is called upon to rule
    on the same motion.
    We have found no Georgia case or procedural rule specifically addressing
    a successor judge’s authority to make findings of fact and conclusions of law
    under similar circumstances, and the parties have pointed us to none. However,
    OCGA § 19-6-3 (a) explicitly requires a trial court in considering whether to
    grant temporary alimony to hear “both parties and the evidence as to all the
    circumstances of the parties and as to the fact of marriage[.]” 
    Id. See Fried
    v.
    Fried, 
    210 Ga. 457
    , 459-460 (80 SE2d 796) (1954) (“In arriving at the proper
    5
    order [on a motion for temporary alimony], the court is under the duty to
    consider the peculiar necessities of the [moving party] growing out of the