Hodge v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company ( 2016 )
[…] “Circuit courts have original jurisdiction to hear and determine all civil claims and remedies, except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the constitution or by statute to some other court or where the circuit courts are denied jurisdiction by the constitution or statutes of this state.”

    The 1963 Michigan Constitution, art 6, § 1 dictates that the circuit court is to be the only court of general jurisdiction, but that the Legislature may establish courts of limited jurisdiction. The Legislature slightly restricted the circuit court’s jurisdiction in MCL 600.605 by removing the circuit court’s original jurisdiction in cases “where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the constitution or by statute to some other court. . . .” The Legislature granted such exclusive jurisdiction to the district court in MCL 600.8301(1).