Hodge v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company ( 2016 )
[…] Hodge v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company ( 2016 )


Menu:
  • LARSEN, J.

    This case involves the proper application of MCL 600.8301, which grants the district court “exclusive jurisdiction in civil actions when the amount in controversy does not exceed $25,000.00.” For at least 160 years, Michigan courts have held that the allegations in the complaint establish the amount in controversy.1 We affirm that principle today.

    This case arises out of a lawsuit for no-fault damages filed in the 36th District Court.