Therefore, the court did not abuse its discretion when it admitted the offi- cers’ testimony. Carpenter contends that the purpose of the officers’ testi- mony regarding the September 2014 incident was to impeach his testimony which he presented in his defense and that such rebuttal evidence could not be used for that purpose under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-608 (Reissue 2008). Section 27-608(1) gener- ally provides that, subject to certain limitations, reputation or opinion evidence may be used to attack a witness’ credibility. However, § 27-608(2) provides that “[s]pecific instances of the conduct of a witness, for the purpose of attacking or supporting his credibility, . . . may not be proved by extrinsic evidence.” Nevertheless, § 27-608(2) provides that if such instances of conduct are determined to be probative of the witness’ truth- fulness or untruthfulness, they may be inquired into only on cross-examination of the witness.