Rev. Stat. § 27-404(2) (Reissue 1995), we stated that § 27-608(2) applies when extrinsic evidence is offered to impeach a witness, to show the character of the witness for untruth- fulness—in other words, where the only theory of rel- evance is impeachment by prior misconduct. [Section 27-608(2)] affects only evidence of prior instances of conduct when properly relevant solely for the purpose of attacking or supporting a witness’ credibility . . . . In our consideration of the challenge under § 27-404(2), in Sturzenegger, we continued and observed that § 27-608(2) “in no way affects the admission of evidence of such prior acts for other purposes under [§
27-]404(2).” 276 Neb. at 347, 754 N.W.2d at 426. Under the reasoning in Sturzenegger, § 27-608(2) does not prevent the admission of the chal- lenged evidence where such challenged evidence is admissible under another rule or, by extension, a doctrine derived from the rules.