Puerto Rico v. Franklin California Tax-Free Trust ( 2016 )
[…] empt New Jersey’s municipal bankruptcy scheme, which
    required municipalities to seek relief under state law
    before resorting to the federal municipal bankruptcy
    scheme. 
    Ibid. To override Faitoute,
    Congress enacted a
    Cite as: 579 U. S. ____ (2016)             7
    Opinion of the Court
    provision expressly pre-empting state municipal bank-
    ruptcy laws. Act of July 1, 1946, 60 Stat. 415.
    The express pre-emption provision, central to these
    cases, is now codified with some stylistic changes in
    §903(1):
    Ҥ903. 	 Reservation of State power to control
    municipalities
    “This chapter does not limit or impair the power of a
    State to control, by legislation or otherwise, a munici-
    pality of or in such State in the exercise of the political
    or governmental powers of such municipality, includ-
    ing expenditures for such exercise, but—
    “(1) a State law prescribing a method of composition
    of indebtedness of such municipality may not bind any
    creditor that does not consent to such composition;
    and
    “(2) a judgment entered under such a law may