Puerto Rico v. Franklin California Tax-Free Trust ( 2016 )
[…] Ibid. For all of
    the reasons already explained, see Part 
    II–B–1, supra
    , it is not. The amended definition of “State” pre-
    cludes Puerto Rico from authorizing its municipalities to
    seek Chapter 9 relief. But Puerto Rico is no less a “State”
    for purposes of §903’s introductory clause and its proviso.
    Both continue to apply in Puerto Rico. They are neither
    “irrelevant” nor “meaningless.” Post, at 7. If, for example,
    Congress created a path for the Puerto Rican municipali-
    ties to restructure their debts under Chapter 9, then §903
    would assure Puerto Rico, no less a “State” for purposes
    of this section, of its continued power to “control, by
    legislation or otherwise, [its] municipalit[ies] . . . in the
    exercise of the political or governmental powers of such
    municipalit[ies].”
    Third, the Government Development Bank contends
    that the Recovery Act does not run afoul of the pre-
    emption provision because the Recovery Act does not bind
    nonconsenting “creditors,” as the Bankruptcy Code now
    defines that term.