Puerto Rico v. Franklin California Tax-Free Trust ( 2016 )
[…] even though its municipalities are not eligible to pass
    through the “gateway” into Chapter 9. It should not.
    Section 903 by its terms presupposes that Chapter 9 ap-
    plies only to States who have the power to authorize their
    municipalities to invoke its protection.
    Section 903 delineates the balance of power between the
    States that can authorize their municipalities to access
    Chapter 9 protection and the bankruptcy court that would
    preside over any municipal bankruptcy commenced under
    Chapter 9. To understand that interplay, and why §903(1)
    does not pre-empt the Recovery Act, it is important to
    consider that statutory provision in context.
    Section 903, titled “Reservation of State power to control
    municipalities,” reads in full:
    “This chapter [Chapter 9] does not limit or impair
    the power of a State to control, by legislation or oth-
    erwise, a municipality of or in such State in the exer-
    cise of the political or governmental powers of such
    municipality, including expenditures for such exer-
    cise, but—
    “(1) a State law prescribing a method of composition
    of indebtedness of such municipality may not bind any
    creditor that does not consent to such composition;
    and
    “(2) a judgment entered under such a law may