Commonwealth v. Winquist , 474 Mass. 517 ( 2016 )
[…] and parcel of their ongoing joint venture to murder Chrapan and
    Lyon, to conceal their involvement in the crimes, and to avoid
    detection and arrest by eliminating a potential witness who knew
    too much about their activities.   The concern expressed by the
    Supreme Court in 
    Grunewald, 353 U.S. at 402
    , that expanding the
    life of a conspiracy effectively would eliminate the statute of
    16
    limitations in conspiracy cases, has no bearing on the present
    case given that there is no statute of limitations in a murder
    case.   See G. L. c. 277, § 63 ("An indictment for murder may be
    found at any time after the death of the person alleged to have
    been murdered"); Commonwealth v. Dixon, 
    458 Mass. 446
    , 455 n.21
    (2010) ("The Legislature has declined to enact a statute of
    limitations for murder").    Cf. Dutton v. Evans, 
    400 U.S. 74
    , 80-
    83 (1970) (plurality opinion) (policy considerations pertaining