Altobelli v. Hartmann , 499 Mich. 284 ( 2016 )
[…] liable for the challenged actions is a substantive matter reserved for the arbitrator. See
    
    Kaleva, 393 Mich. at 595
    .
    10
    We acknowledge that defendant Coakley is not a managing director or CEO, but rather
    is a principal who is the head of the Firm’s litigation group. However, plaintiff does not
    argue that Coakley’s unique status disqualifies him from being considered an agent.
    Regardless, this argument would be meritless, because principals too can be agents of a
    company. See 
    Mossman, 284 Mich. at 568
    ; MCL 450.4401; MCL 450.4404(2)(a) (“In
    discharging the manager’s duties, a manager may rely on information, opinions, reports,
    or statements . . . if prepared or presented by [a manager or principal] whom the manager
    reasonably believes to be reliable and competent in the matter presented.”). The
    Operating Agreement itself states that “[t]he Principals do hereby agree to . . . engage in
    the practice of law under the name ‘Miller, Canfield, Paddock and Stone, P.L.C.,’ ” and
    “[e]ach Principal shall devote his or her full time and best efforts to the success of the