Altobelli v. Hartmann , 499 Mich. 284 ( 2016 )
[…] App. 612
    , 640;
    861 NW2d 913 (2014). With respect to the motion to compel arbitration, the Court of
    Appeals determined that the central question was whether plaintiff could sue the Firm’s
    managers in their individual capacities or whether plaintiff was instead required to
    arbitrate his claims against them. 
    Id. at 626.
    After examining the plain language of the
    arbitration clause, the Court of Appeals concluded that the provision only mandates
    arbitration of disputes between “the Firm” and “a Principal.” 
    Id. at 628.
    The Court of
    4
    MCL 450.4509(1) provides in pertinent part: “A member may withdraw from a limited
    liability company only as provided in an operating agreement.”
    7
    Appeals rejected defendants’ argument that this was in essence a dispute between
    plaintiff and the Firm, noting that plaintiff’s claims were asserted against defendants in
    their individual capacities and sought to hold them personally liable for their actions.