Altobelli v. Hartmann , 499 Mich. 284 ( 2016 )
[…] instant case, neither case considered whether claims against particular individuals, acting
    as agents, fell within the scope of an arbitration clause, which is at issue in the instant
    case. We thus agree with the Court of Appeals that neither case is instructive in the
    instant matter.
    11
    Not only is this particular concept of agency ingrained in our caselaw, the
    statutory scheme governing the Operating Agreement also incorporates this principle.
    Under the Operating Agreement, the Firm is a limited liability company formed under the
    MLLCA. MCL 450.4401(a) states that if the management of a limited liability company
    is delegated to its members, “[t]he members are considered managers for purposes of
    applying this act, including section 406 regarding the agency authority of managers . . . .”
    (Emphasis added.) MCL 450.4406, in turn, states: “A manager is an agent of the limited
    liability company for the purpose of its business . . . .”               (Emphasis added.)
    MCL 450.4402(4) adds: “If the articles of organization delegate management of a limited