*628 BACKGROUNDUsing Courts to Collect Purchased Debt
[…] Hemmingsen v. Messerli & Kramer, P.A., 674 F.3d 814, 817 (8th Cir.2012); see McCollough v. Johnson, Rodenburg & Lauinger, L.L.C., 637 F.3d 939, 951 (9th Cir.2011).
The OCSPA
{¶ 12} As we hold later in this opinion, the OCSPA also provides protections for consumer debtors against debt collectors and their attorneys. The act states that “[n]o supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction.” R.C. 1345.02(A). R.C. 1345.03(A) provides that “[n]o supplier shall commit an unconscionable act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction.” State and federal courts in Ohio have held that the OCSPA applies to debt collectors and to litigation activities. See, e.g., Hartman v. Asset Acceptance Corp., 467 F.Supp.2d 769, 780 (S.D.Ohio 2004), and cases cited therein. We confirm the validity of those precedents today.