*628 BACKGROUNDUsing Courts to Collect Purchased Debt
[…] For a statement to be actionable, however, it must be “more than just misleading — it ‘must be materially false or misleading to violate Section 1692e.’ ” (Emphasis sic.) Clark v. Lender Processing Servs., 562 Fed.Appx. 460, 466 (6th Cir.2014), quoting Wallace v. Washington Mut. Bank, F.A., 683 F.3d 323, 326 (6th Cir.2012). “The materiality-standard * * * means that in addition to being technically false, a statement would tend to mislead or confuse the reasonable unsophisticated consumer.” Id., citing Wallace at 326-327.{¶ 89} The OCSPA is similar:
[R.C.] Section 1345.02(A) provides that “[n]o supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction. Such an unfair or deceptive act or practice by a supplier violates this section whether it occurs before, during, or after the transaction.” Section 1345.03(A) provides that “[n]o supplier shall commit an unconscionable act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction.