*628 BACKGROUNDUsing Courts to Collect Purchased Debt
[…] Washington Mut. Bank, F.A., 683 F.3d 323, 326 (6th Cir.2012). “The materiality-standard * * * means that in addition to being technically false, a statement would tend to mislead or confuse the reasonable unsophisticated consumer.” Id., citing Wallace at 326-327.{¶ 89} The OCSPA is similar:
[R.C.] Section 1345.02(A) provides that “[n]o supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction. Such an unfair or deceptive act or practice by a supplier violates this section whether it occurs before, during, or after the transaction.” Section 1345.03(A) provides that “[n]o supplier shall commit an unconscionable act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction. Such an unconscionable act or practice by a supplier violates this section whether it occurs before, during, or after the transaction.” Although the OCSPA does not expressly address debt collection practices, Ohio courts have applied the OCSPA to such practices. See Liggins v.