State v. Newcomb ( 2016 )
[…] an animal care facility would be relieved of the obligation to provide minimally
    adequate care to an animal in its custody. The animal neglect statutes that we
    have discussed effectively impose that obligation, regardless of a court order or
    other basis for an animal to be in the custody and control of someone other than
    the owner. On review to this court, defendant does not rely on that statute and
    we need not explore the implications of it. Worth pointing out, however, is that
    the lack of a court order, even if required by ORS 167.345(2), would not be a basis
    to suppress the results of Juno’s blood tests. See ORS 136.432 (courts may not
    exclude relevant evidence “obtained in violation of any statutory provision unless
    exclusion of the evidence is required by” federal or state constitutions or other
    rules governing admissibility of evidence).
    Cite as 
    359 Or 756
     (2016)	773
    and to confine ourselves to deciding only what is necessary
    to the disposition of the immediate case.” Id. at 770-71 (quot-
    ing Whitehouse v.