Dorman v. State Industries, Inc. , 292 Va. 111 ( 2016 )
[…] We agree with State’s second argument and, accordingly, we do not
    reach the question of whether and under what circumstances evidence of absence of injuries
    might be admissible in a products liability case.
    Adams testified with regard to the number of atmospheric heaters sold, that there are
    “about 60 million atmospheric gas water heaters operating in the United States.” This statement
    was neither couched in terms of a safety record nor linked to any evidence of prior injuries.
    Instead, it was merely a statement of the number of atmospheric heaters in use.
    Code § 8.2-314 provides that, in all contracts for the sale of goods
    by a merchant, a warranty is implied that the goods will be
    merchantable. To be merchantable, the goods must be such as
    would “pass without objection in the trade” and as “are fit for the
    ordinary purposes for which such goods are used.” Code
    § 8.2-314(2)(a),(c). The first phrase concerns whether a
    “significant segment of the buying public” would object to buying
    the goods, while the second phrase concerns whether the goods are
    “reasonably capable of performing their ordinary functions.”