Cuyahoga Metro. Hous. Auth. v. Dir., Ohio Dept. of Jobs & Family Servs. ( 2016 )
[…] manifest-weight-of-the-evidence standard of review in reviewing the
    Unemployment Compensation Review Commission’s decision.
    {¶13} Within these assignments of error, CMHA argues that the decision of the
    Review Commission was not supported by the manifest weight of the evidence, because
    Reeves’s testimony was self-serving and refuted by the photos and testimony presented by
    CMHA. CMHA also complains that the trial court did not apply the correct standard of
    review to this matter.
    Standard of Review
    {¶14} R.C. 4141.282 sets forth the standard of review of Review Commission
    decisions. R.C. 4141.282(H) provides that the common pleas court shall reverse the
    Review Commission’s decision only if it finds “that the decision of the commission was
    unlawful, unreasonable, or against the manifest weight of the evidence.”         Appellate
    courts are also to apply the same standard of review as the trial court and may reverse the
    Review Commission’s “just cause” determination only if it is unlawful, unreasonable or
    against the manifest weight of the evidence.   Tzangas, Plakas & Mannos v. Ohio Bur. of