CapitalSource Bank v. Hnatiuk , 2016 Ohio 3450 ( 2016 )
[…] Co. v. Advanced Aquatics, Inc., 3d Dist. Seneca No. 13-07-15, 
    2008-Ohio-621
    ,
    ¶ 4.
    {¶26} R.C. 1703.29(A), on which Paul relies, provides that “[t]he failure of any
    corporation to obtain a license under sections 1703.01 to 1703.31, inclusive, of the
    Revised Code, does not affect the validity of any contract with such corporation, but no
    foreign corporation which should have obtained such license shall maintain any action in
    any court until it has obtained such license.” (Emphasis added.)      Aeon, however, is a
    limited liability company governed by R.C. 1705, et seq., not a corporation.
    {¶27} R.C. 1705.58(A) provides that “[a] foreign limited liability company
    transacting business in this state may not maintain any action or proceeding in any court
    of this state until it has registered in this state in accordance with sections 1705.53 to
    1705.58 of the Revised Code.”        Either way, Aeon may not maintain suit if it is
    transacting business in Ohio because this court has applied the prohibition in R.C.