In the Interest of: A.G.C., a Minor , 2016 Pa. Super. 128 ( 2016 )
[…] a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be
    disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit,” id. § 1921(b).
    Pa.R.J.C.P. 340(c)’s discussion of matters subject to discretionary, pre-
    adjudicatory discovery must be read along with 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6340(c)
    which, as stated previously, unequivocally prohibits the release of identifying
    information that pertains to one who made a report of suspected child abuse
    or cooperated in a subsequent investigation thereof. While 23 Pa.C.S.A. §
    6340(c) contains a statement that “[l]aw enforcement officials shall treat all
    reporting   sources   as   confidential   informants,”   the   use   of   the   term
    “confidential informant” when read in context is a direction to law
    enforcement to protect the identity of such mandatory reporters when
    preparing documents such as reports, complaints and affidavits.