State of Arizona v. Mark Goudeau ( 2016 )
[…] 77, 160 P.3d at 220
    ).
    A. Aggravating Circumstances
    ¶248          Goudeau argues that the State presented insufficient evidence
    of the (F)(6) aggravator in eight of the nine murders and that the (F)(2)
    aggravator is unconstitutional. For the reasons discussed above, we reject
    those arguments. See supra ¶¶ 182–91, 216–22. Goudeau also argues that
    the State presented insufficient evidence of the (F)(8) aggravator with
    respect to Chao Chou and Liliana Sanchez. Goudeau does not challenge
    the jury’s findings on the other aggravating circumstances, A.R.S.
    §§ 13-751(F)(1) and -751(F)(7).
    1. Sufficiency of Evidence for (F)(8) Finding
    ¶249          The (F)(8) aggravator exists if “[t]he defendant has been
    convicted of one or more other homicides . . . that were committed during
    the commission of the offense.” A.R.S. § 13-751 (F)(8). To satisfy this factor,
    “the homicides must be temporally, spatially, and motivationally related,
    taking place during ‘one continuous course of criminal conduct.’” State v.
    Prasertphong (Prasertphong II), 
    206 Ariz. 167
    , 170 ¶ 15, 
    76 P.3d 438