State of Arizona v. Mark Goudeau ( 2016 )
[…] DNA profile was found on Any and the modus operandi of the perpetrator
    of the crimes against her closely matched Goudeau’s in other chapters. This
    evidence was sufficient to permit a rational trier of fact to find Goudeau
    guilty on count 28.
    3. Count 40 (Chapter 6)
    50
    STATE V. GOUDEAU
    Opinion of the Court
    ¶173         Count 40 charged Goudeau with aggravated assault against
    Mauricio O. See supra ¶¶ 17–18. “A person commits aggravated assault if
    the person commits assault as prescribed by § 13-1203 . . . [and] uses a
    deadly weapon or dangerous instrument.” A.R.S. § 13-1204(A)(2). “A
    person commits assault by . . . [i]ntentionally placing another person in
    reasonable apprehension of imminent physical injury.”              A.R.S.
    § 13-1203(A)(2).
    ¶174           Although Mauricio did not testify, the State presented
    sufficient circumstantial evidence that, by robbing him at gunpoint inside a
    restaurant, Goudeau placed him in apprehension of imminent physical
    injury.