RJR Nabisco, Inc. v. European Community , 195 L. Ed. 2d 476 ( 2016 )
[…] , 155–156 (1987)
    (applying to §1964(c) actions Clayton Act §4’s shorter
    statute of limitations instead of “catchall” federal statute
    of limitations applicable to RICO criminal prosecutions).
    This very case illustrates why pinning a domestic-injury
    requirement onto §1964(c) makes little sense. All defend-
    ants are U. S. corporations, headquartered in the United
    States, charged with a pattern of racketeering activity
    directed and managed from the United States, involving
    ——————
    3 TheCourt asserts that “[t]here is good reason not to interpret
    §1964(c) to cover foreign injuries just because the Clayton Act does.”
    Ante, at 25. The Clayton Act’s definition of “person,” 
    15 U. S. C. §12
    ,
    the Court observes, “explicitly includes ‘corporations and associations
    existing under or authorized by . . . the laws of any foreign country.’ ”
    Ante, at 25 (some internal quotation marks omitted). RICO, the Court
    stresses, lacks this “critical” language. 
    Ibid.
     The Court’s point is
    underwhelming. RICO’s definition of “persons” is hardly confining: